Privacy Policy

The Collection of Personal Information

Privacy Notice

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Introduction

This notice refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Personal Data

Gatwick Belmont Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial consent to marketing contact from Gatwick Belmont Ltd we shall maintain a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We may from time to time use such information to collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website.

Gatwick Belmont Ltd websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Any information Gatwick Belmont Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

We will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, we do not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Gatwick Belmont Ltd has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing personal data

In order for us to process personal data we must have a lawful purpose for doing so. This is outlined below.

Legitimate interests

When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests. Before doing this, we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights. 
The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach.

Direct Marketing: We will send Direct marketing via the postal service and by email. We will also make sure our direct marketing is relevant for you and where possible tailored to your interests.

Ordering online: In order for us to process an order, payment details are taken and contact information collected, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our guests and visitors.

Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.

Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.

Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption. Any communication we send in this manner will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe very easily.

Consent

We also rely on consent for lawful processing where we have no legitimate interest. An example of this may be when you sign up to receiving marketing through our website. Every marketing email we send gives you the opportunity to withdraw consent by unsubscribing.

Disclosure

We may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on our behalf. We require these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

We do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with us without your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. We may also enforce our Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of our Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Gatwick Belmont Ltd, our clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in The United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Gatwick Belmont Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Gatwick Belmont Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that Gatwick Belmont Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Gatwick Belmont Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

We will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Gatwick Belmont Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to stay@gatwickbelmont.com or by phoning 01293 820 500 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Gatwick Belmont Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Gatwick Belmont Ltd, attention of the Mr Gary Hagerty
Gatwick Belmont Hotel
46 Massetts Road
Horley, Surrey
RH6 7DS
Telephone 01293 820 500 or email stay@gatwickbelmont.com

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioner's office
Wycliffe House,
Water Ln
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0030 123 1113

Version 1 - 2018

Collecting Domain Information

The Gatwick Belmont Hotel also collects domain information (e.g. IP address and referring URLs) as part of it's analysis of the use of this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with how people visit our site, how often they visit and what parts of the site they visit most often. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.